Aviva Premiership - The Stoop, 10 May 2014, 15:15 local, 14:15 GMT
Harlequins (10) 19 - 16 (7) Bath Rugby (FT)

Match coverage:  Report

Timeline

Time Harlequins  Score  Bath Rugby
0 start of first half start of first half
12 Guinazu - sub off
Dunn - sub on
15 Brown - try 5 - 0
16 Evans - conversion 7 - 0
21 Young - sub off
Stringer - sub on
22 7 - 5 Ford - try
23 7 - 7 Ford - conversion
24 Guinazu - sub on
Dunn - sub off
26 Stringer - sub off
Young - sub on
35 Evans - penalty goal 10 - 7 Dunn - sub on
Guinazu - sub off
40 end of first half end of first half
40 start of second half start of second half
44 10 - 10 Ford - penalty goal
46 Banahan - yellow card
47 Smith - sub on
Monye - sub off
Abendanon - sub off
Rokoduguni - sub on
52 Evans - penalty goal
Guest - sub on
Fa'asavalu - sub off
13 - 10 Stringer - sub on
Young - sub off
Perenise - sub on
Wilson - sub off
56 Evans - penalty goal 16 - 10
57 Mercer - sub off
Faosiliva - sub on
61 Hooper - sub off
Day - sub on
65 16 - 13 Ford - penalty goal
67 Evans - penalty goal 19 - 13
68 19 - 16 Ford - penalty goal
75 Evans - sub off
Botica - sub on
Henson - sub on
Joseph - sub off
76 Collier - sub on
Sinckler - sub off
Kennedy - sub on
Robson - sub off
80 end of second half
end of half
end of second half
end of half
0
80

Notes

 
Result Harlequins won by a margin of 3 points
Aviva Premiership points Harlequins 4, Bath Rugby 1 (1 losing bonus)
 
Ground name The Stoop, London
Attendance 14800
 
Referee W Barnes

Teams

Harlequins Bath Rugby
Tries Brown (15) Tries Ford (22)
Cons Evans (16) Cons Ford (23)
Pens Evans (35, 52, 56, 67) Pens Ford (44, 65, 68)

Match stats

Harlequins   Bath Rugby
1 Tries 1
1 from 1 Conversion goals 1 from 1
4 from 5 Penalty goals 3 from 3
83.0% Kick at goal success 100.0%
0 (1 missed) Dropped goals 0 (1 missed)
Kick/pass/run
21 Kicks from hand 13
147 Passes 168
145 Runs 132
381 Metres run with ball 503
Attacking
50% (47%/53%) Possession (1H/2H) 50% (53%/47%)
53% (50%/58%) Territory (1H/2H) 47% (50%/42%)
4 Clean breaks 8
17 Defenders beaten 39
17 Offloads 14
88 from 90 (97.8%) Rucks won 89 from 97 (91.8%)
5 from 5 (100.0%) Mauls won 2 from 5 (40.0%)
16 Turnovers conceded 20
Defensive
143/39 Tackles made/missed 142/17
79.0% Tackling success rate 89.0%
Set pieces
10 won, 0 lost (100.0%) Scrums on own feed 6 won, 1 lost (85.7%)
9 won, 2 lost (81.8%) Lineouts on own throw 8 won, 5 lost (61.5%)
Discipline
9 (1) Penalties conceded (Freekicks) 12 (0)
0/0 Yellow/red cards 1/0

Hquin stats

Pos   T/A Pts K/P/R MR CB DB OL TO Tack LO Pen Y/R
FB Brown 1/0 5 3/7/20 87 1 6 3 1 7/1 0/0 0 0/0
W Williams 0/0 0 2/5/7 41 0 2 1 1 3/2 0/0 0 0/0
C Molenaar 0/0 0 0/2/9 35 1 2 0 1 10/2 0/0 0 0/0
C Turner-Hall 0/0 0 0/7/11 15 0 0 3 1 4/6 0/0 1 0/0
W Monye 0/0 0 0/1/8 33 1 1 1 2 2/2 0/0 1 0/0
FH Evans 0/0 14 3/16/6 13 0 0 1 0 3/3 0/0 0 0/0
SH Care 0/1 0 12/72/9 5 0 0 2 4 13/3 0/0 0 0/0
P Marler 0/0 0 0/2/5 10 0 0 0 0 8/2 0/0 1 0/0
H Ward 0/0 0 0/9/7 31 1 2 1 0 12/3 0/0 2 0/0
P Sinckler 0/0 0 0/0/6 1 0 0 0 1 10/2 0/0 3 0/0
L Matthews 0/0 0 0/1/5 6 0 0 0 0 4/1 5/0 0 0/0
L Robson 0/0 0 0/2/3 5 0 0 0 1 7/2 3/1 1 0/0
F Fa'asavalu 0/0 0 0/1/7 12 0 0 0 2 13/2 1/0 0 0/0
F Robshaw 0/0 0 0/7/12 38 0 1 1 0 20/2 0/0 0 0/0
N8 Easter 0/0 0 0/13/19 43 0 1 3 1 13/2 0/0 1 0/0
(P) Collier 0/0 0 0/0/0 0 0 0 0 0 3/1 0/0 0 0/0
(L) Kennedy 0/0 0 0/0/0 0 0 0 0 0 3/0 0/0 0 0/0
(F) Guest 0/0 0 0/0/7 6 0 2 0 0 3/1 0/0 0 0/0
(FH) Botica 0/0 0 1/1/2 0 0 0 1 1 3/0 0/0 0 0/0
(W) Smith 0/0 0 0/1/2 0 0 0 0 0 2/2 0/0 0 0/0
Key T/A Tries / Try Assists Pts Points scored
K/P/R Kick / Pass / Run MR Metres Run with ball
CB Clean Breaks DB Defenders Beaten OL OffLoads TO TurnOvers
Tack Tackles made / missed LO LineOuts won on throw / stolen on opp throw
Pen Penalties conceded Y/R Yellow / Red cards

Bath stats

Pos   T/A Pts K/P/R MR CB DB OL TO Tack LO Pen Y/R
FB Abendanon 0/0 0 1/2/9 58 1 2 1 1 2/0 0/0 0 0/0
W Watson 0/0 0 0/1/9 51 2 8 0 0 5/1 0/0 2 0/0
C Joseph 0/0 0 0/5/9 23 0 2 0 0 6/0 0/0 0 0/0
C Devoto 0/0 0 2/5/15 61 0 2 1 2 9/2 0/0 2 0/0
W Banahan 0/0 0 0/1/4 12 1 2 1 0 3/2 0/0 1 1/0
FH Ford 1/0 16 9/45/21 113 2 9 3 3 9/1 0/0 0 0/0
SH Young 0/0 0 1/56/4 17 0 1 0 2 12/0 0/0 0 0/0
P James 0/0 0 0/0/3 0 0 0 0 2 5/1 0/0 1 0/0
H Guinazu 0/0 0 0/1/2 3 0 0 0 0 1/0 0/0 0 0/0
P Wilson 0/0 0 0/1/2 3 0 0 0 2 2/1 0/0 1 0/0
L Hooper 0/0 0 0/1/3 5 0 0 0 0 5/1 1/0 0 0/0
L Attwood 0/0 0 0/1/6 11 0 0 1 0 11/0 3/0 2 0/0
F Fearns 0/0 0 0/5/15 53 2 4 3 1 19/1 1/0 0 0/0
F Mercer 0/0 0 0/1/4 5 0 0 0 1 14/1 0/0 0 0/0
N8 Houston 0/0 0 0/3/9 43 0 6 2 1 11/1 2/0 1 0/0
(H) Dunn 0/0 0 0/1/5 10 0 0 0 2 7/0 0/0 0 0/0
(P) Perenise 0/0 0 0/1/4 13 0 2 0 1 6/1 0/0 0 0/0
(L) Day 0/0 0 0/1/0 0 0 0 0 0 5/1 0/0 0 0/0
(F) Faosiliva 0/0 0 0/1/2 6 0 0 1 0 4/1 0/0 1 0/0
(SH) Stringer 0/1 0 0/30/1 0 0 0 0 1 5/0 0/0 0 0/0
(C) Henson 0/0 0 0/4/2 1 0 0 0 0 0/0 0/0 0 0/0
(FB) Rokoduguni 0/0 0 0/1/3 15 0 1 1 1 1/2 0/0 0 0/0
Key T/A Tries / Try Assists Pts Points scored
K/P/R Kick / Pass / Run MR Metres Run with ball
CB Clean Breaks DB Defenders Beaten OL OffLoads TO TurnOvers
Tack Tackles made / missed LO LineOuts won on throw / stolen on opp throw
Pen Penalties conceded Y/R Yellow / Red cards

Other scores

2015 Rugby World Cup Qualifier
Japan 132 - 10 Sri Lanka Nagoya
Hong Kong 39 - 6 Korea Hong Kong
Netherlands 7 - 17 Germany Amsterdam
Asian - Division 1
Chinese Taipei 8 - 37 Kazakhstan Hong Kong
FIRA Championship D2
Norway 45 - 23 Greece Tonsberg
Luxembourg 27 - 7 Finland Luxembourg
Rugby Americas North 1
USA South Panthers 33 - 6 Bermuda Atlanta
Rugby Americas North 2
Curacao 56 - 7 St Lucia Blue Bay
South American Championship
Uruguay 55 - 13 Chile Montevideo
Paraguay 31 - 24 Brazil Asuncion
Aviva Premiership
Leicester Tigers 31 - 27 Saracens Leicester
London Irish 22 - 20 Sale Sharks Reading
Newcastle Falcons 13 - 23 Exeter Chiefs Newcastle
Northampton Saints 74 - 13 Wasps Northampton
Worcester Warriors 28 - 27 Gloucester Rugby Worcester
National Competition of Excellence
Calvisano 25 - 17 Petrarca Padova
Cavalieri Prato 50 - 24 Rugby Reggio
Lazio 34 - 17 Rugby San Dona
Mogliano 12 - 19 Arix Viadana
Rovigo 76 - 0 Capitolina
RaboDirect PRO12
Dragons 20 - 19 Benetton Treviso Newport
Glasgow 54 - 0 Zebre Glasgow
Leinster 15 - 13 Edinburgh Dublin
Munster 17 - 19 Ulster Limerick
Ospreys 45 - 20 Connacht Swansea
Scarlets 27 - 15 Cardiff Blues Llanelli
Super Rugby
Highlanders 23 - 22 Lions Dunedin
Brumbies 16 - 9 Sharks Canberra
Cheetahs 16 - 23 Force Bloemfontein
Bulls 28 - 12 Stormers Pretoria
Top 14 Orange
Clermont Auvergne 16 - 22 Castres Clermont-Ferrand