• Switch Edition
Follow

Fullback
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
EWFDV Hunt 21y 44d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details
JG Askew 21y 173d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
RW Langrish 24y 31d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
R Centinari 25y 6d Italy Roma 22 Apr 1935 Details
JA Bassett 25y 232d Wales Swansea 28 Feb 1931 Details
ECP Whiteley 26y 260d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details

Wing
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
RW Boon 20y 314d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
JSR Reeve 21y 163d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
JC Morley 21y 215d Wales Swansea 28 Feb 1931 Details
JE Arigho 22y 199d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details
EH Jones 22y 225d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
RW Smeddle 22y 266d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
EJ Lightfoot 23y 33d Ireland Colombes 1 Jan 1931 Details
CD Aarvold 23y 303d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
WM Simmers 25y 147d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
JB Ganly 25y 324d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details

Centre
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
JA Tallent 20y 29d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
FL Williams 21y 33d Wales Swansea 28 Feb 1931 Details
M Robson 21y 68d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
C Davey 21y 128d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
WG Stewart-Morgan 22y 116d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
DW Burland 23y 74d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
AL Novis 23y 153d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
JWG Hume 23y 202d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
MP Crowe 23y 302d Ireland Colombes 1 Jan 1931 Details
JE Hutton 24y 169d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details

Fly-half
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
FL Williams 20y 85d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
WD Emslie 21y 151d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
P Vinci IV 22y 148d Italy Roma 22 Apr 1935 Details
AR Ralph 23y 38d Wales Swansea 28 Feb 1931 Details
RS Spong 23y 122d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
H Lind 24y 303d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
EO Davy 25y 183d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details
A Cazzini 29y 205d Italy Parc des Princes 17 Oct 1937 Details

Scrum-half
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
EB Pope 19y 281d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
WH Sobey 24y 327d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
U Moretti 25y 32d Italy Parc des Princes 17 Oct 1937 Details
JB Nelson 26y 326d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
M Sugden 27y 348d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details

Prop
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
EL Jones 19y 352d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
H Rew 23y 103d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
A Skym 23y 283d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
JW Allan 24y 211d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
A Albonico 25y 129d Italy Parc des Princes 17 Oct 1937 Details
HS Mackintosh 28y 5d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
AH Bateson 28y 196d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
T Fattori 28y 265d Italy Parc des Princes 17 Oct 1937 Details
RHW Sparks 32y 46d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details

Hooker
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
HC Day 21y 348d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
GG Gregory 23y 119d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
DR James 24y 144d Wales Swansea 28 Feb 1931 Details
WN Roughead 25y 127d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
HS Mackintosh 26y 347d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
JS Tucker 34y 266d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details

Lock
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
DA McLaren 20y 148d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
G de Angelis 21y 117d Italy Roma 22 Apr 1935 Details
J Russell 21y 185d Ireland Colombes 1 Jan 1931 Details
R Bevilacqua 22y 221d Italy Parc des Princes 17 Oct 1937 Details
BH Black 22y 271d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
A Albonico 22y 316d Italy Roma 22 Apr 1935 Details
MJ Dunne 23y 195d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details
JA Beattie 24y 19d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
T Arthur 24y 101d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
J Stewart 24y 316d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details

Flanker
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
NH Fender 19y 231d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
FH Waters 21y 30d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
H Peacock 21y 66d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
AW Walker 22y 91d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
WB Welsh 22y 324d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
G Visentin 22y 364d Italy Roma 22 Apr 1935 Details
PC Hordern 23y 328d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
PWP Brook 24y 197d England Colombes 6 Apr 1931 Details
NF Murphy 26y 5d Ireland Colombes 1 Jan 1931 Details
H Wilkinson 26y 337d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details

No. 8
Player Age Team Ground Date Match
PD Howard 21y 64d England Twickenham 22 Feb 1930 Details
JS Wilson 21y 142d Scotland Murrayfield 24 Jan 1931 Details
J Lang 21y 150d Wales Swansea 28 Feb 1931 Details
JAE Siggins 21y 187d Ireland Colombes 1 Jan 1931 Details
R Rowand 23y 124d Scotland Colombes 1 Jan 1930 Details
A re Garbagnati 23y 310d Italy Parc des Princes 17 Oct 1937 Details
E Sgorbati 23y 331d Italy Roma 22 Apr 1935 Details
GR Beamish 24y 271d Ireland Belfast 25 Jan 1930 Details
AW Lemon 25y 6d Wales Colombes 21 Apr 1930 Details
HHC Withers 26y 82d Ireland Colombes 1 Jan 1931 Details

Substitute (excluding unused substitute)
Over 10 values of 10310 found

Only the player's first appearance listed; Only includes matches where the player starts in the respective position, and excludes matches as a substitute.

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Romania v France at Bucharest, FIRA Trophy, May 15, 1938 [8-11 FT]
Germany v France at Frankfurt, Mar 27, 1938 [3-0 FT]
Germany v France at Hanover, Nov 1, 1936 [3-6 FT]