Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
Japan 4 26 May 1985 v Ireland XV Osaka 26 Oct 1985 v France XV Nantes
Italy 4 3 Dec 1988 v Australia Rome 15 Apr 1989 v Romania Bucharest
Fiji 3 13 Sep 1980 v NZ XV Auckland 8 Nov 1980 v Argentina Buenos Aires
Japan 3 16 May 1982 v NZ Unis Wellington 19 Sep 1982 v England Stud Osaka
West Germany 3 24 Oct 1982 v Soviet Union Moscow 20 Feb 1983 v France XV Bourg-en-Bresse
Tonga 3 6 Aug 1983 v NZ Maori Rotorua 14 Sep 1983 v Fiji Apia
Japan 3 22 Oct 1983 v Wales XV Cardiff 7 Oct 1984 v France XV Tokyo
Spain 3 16 Dec 1984 v Romania Madrid 19 Apr 1985 v Wales B Bridgend
Uruguay 3 23 Jul 1983 v Argentina Buenos Aires 17 Sep 1985 v Argentina Asuncion
Portugal 3 18 Oct 1986 v Romania Birlad 8 Feb 1987 v France XV Saint-Vincent-de-Tyrosse
Tonga 3 24 May 1987 v Canada Napier 3 Jun 1987 v Ireland Brisbane
USA 3 31 May 1987 v Australia Brisbane 7 Nov 1987 v Wales Cardiff
Romania 3 28 May 1987 v France Wellington 11 Nov 1987 v France Agen
Zimbabwe 3 21 May 1988 v Scotland XV Bulawayo 8 Jul 1989 v Spain Bulawayo
Brazil 3 5 Jun 1985 v France XV Rio de Janeiro 8 Oct 1989 v Argentina Montevideo
Lions 2 31 May 1980 v South Africa Cape Town 14 Jun 1980 v South Africa Bloemfontein
Poland 2 15 May 1980 v France XV Lodz 5 Oct 1980 v Italy Rovigo
Argentina 2 9 Aug 1980 v World XV Buenos Aires 1 Nov 1980 v Fiji Buenos Aires
Paraguay 2 9 Oct 1980 v S Africa XV Asuncion 17 May 1981 v Uruguay Montevideo
S America 2 25 Oct 1980 v South Africa Santiago 27 Mar 1982 v South Africa Pretoria
Fiji 2 25 Sep 1982 v Scotland XV Murrayfield 16 Oct 1982 v England XV Twickenham
Spain 2 20 Nov 1982 v NZ Maori Madrid 23 Nov 1982 v Argentina Madrid
Paraguay 2 16 Jul 1983 v Uruguay Buenos Aires 20 Jul 1983 v Argentina Buenos Aires
Italy 2 13 Sep 1983 v France XV Casablanca 22 Oct 1983 v Australia Rovigo
S America 2* 20 Oct 1984 v South Africa Pretoria 27 Oct 1984 v South Africa Cape Town
Canada 2 15 Jun 1985 v Australia Sydney 23 Jun 1985 v Australia Brisbane
Fiji 2 10 Aug 1985 v Australia Brisbane 17 Aug 1985 v Australia Sydney
Argentina 2 26 Oct 1985 v New Zealand Buenos Aires 2 Nov 1985 v New Zealand Buenos Aires
Portugal 2 22 Mar 1986 v France XV Lisbon 13 Apr 1986 v Italy Jesi
Samoa 2 14 Jun 1986 v Wales Apia 2 Jul 1986 v Fiji Nuku A'lofa
Japan 2 27 Sep 1986 v Scotland XV Murrayfield 11 Oct 1986 v England XV Twickenham
Zimbabwe 2 30 May 1987 v Scotland Wellington 2 Jun 1987 v France Auckland
Canada 2 30 May 1987 v Ireland Dunedin 3 Jun 1987 v Wales Invercargill
Japan 2 30 May 1987 v England Sydney 3 Jun 1987 v Australia Sydney
Chile 2 30 Sep 1987 v Uruguay Santiago 3 Oct 1987 v Argentina Santiago
Japan 2 25 Oct 1987 v NZ XV Osaka 1 Nov 1987 v NZ XV Tokyo
Wales 2 28 May 1988 v New Zealand Christchurch 11 Jun 1988 v New Zealand Auckland
Paraguay 2 27 Oct 1987 v Australia XV Asuncion 27 Jun 1988 v France XV Asuncion
Argentina 2 5 Nov 1988 v France Nantes 11 Nov 1988 v France Lille
Samoa 2 29 Oct 1988 v Ireland Lansdowne Road 12 Nov 1988 v Wales Cardiff
Singapore 2 13 Nov 1988 v Japan XV Hong Kong 15 Nov 1988 v C Taipai Hong Kong
Thailand 2 13 Nov 1988 v C Taipai Hong Kong 15 Nov 1988 v Japan XV Hong Kong
Switzerland 2* 2 May 1989 v Denmark Saint-Pierre des Corps 4 May 1989 v Sweden Tours
Spain 2 19 Mar 1989 v France XV Hendaye 14 May 1989 v England B Madrid
Czechia 2 5 May 1989 v Tunisia Tunis 20 May 1989 v Poland Prague
Argentina 2 15 Jul 1989 v New Zealand Dunedin 29 Jul 1989 v New Zealand Wellington
USA 2 25 Sep 1988 v Soviet Union Moscow 9 Sep 1989 v Ireland XV New York
Zimbabwe 2* 24 Sep 1989 v Romania Brasov 30 Sep 1989 v Italy Treviso
Fiji 2* 28 Oct 1989 v Scotland Murrayfield 4 Nov 1989 v England Twickenham
Uruguay 2* 14 Oct 1989 v Argentina Montevideo 7 Nov 1989 v USA Montevideo

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]