Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
Denmark 14 14 Apr 1981 v Belgium Dinant 5 May 1985 v West Germany Copenhagen
Portugal 13 22 Feb 1986 v Romania Barreiro 13 Dec 1987 v Belgium Lisbon
Spain 12 17 Aug 1987 v Argentina Mar del Plata 2 Jun 1989 v Italy L'Aquila
Japan 11 27 Sep 1986 v Scotland XV Murrayfield 19 Nov 1988 v Korea Hong Kong
Malaysia 11* 23 Oct 1984 v Korea Fukuoka 1989 v Thailand Kuala Lumpur
West Germany 10 29 Nov 1981 v Italy Rovigo 29 Oct 1983 v Tunisia Tunis
Switzerland 10 27 Nov 1982 v Serbia & Mon Split 31 May 1986 v Denmark Copenhagen
Paraguay 10* 21 Sep 1985 v Argentina Asuncion 12 Oct 1989 v Argentina Montevideo
Morocco 9 4 Mar 1984 v France XV Libourne 27 Apr 1986 v West Germany Heidelburg
Sri Lanka 8 9 Nov 1980 v Hong Kong Taipei 23 Oct 1984 v Thailand Fukuoka
Tonga 8 20 Jul 1986 v Fiji Nuku A'lofa 31 May 1988 v Fiji Apia
Ireland 7 7 Feb 1981 v France Lansdowne Road 21 Nov 1981 v Australia Lansdowne Road
Fiji 7 5 Jun 1985 v Tonga Apia 28 Jun 1986 v Tonga Nuku A'lofa
Italy 7 7 Feb 1988 v France XV Monte Carlo 15 Apr 1989 v Romania Bucharest
Morocco 6 1980 v Soviet Union Casablanca 1981 v Netherlands Casablanca
Spain 6 29 May 1983 v Wales XV Madrid 19 Sep 1983 v France XV Casablanca
Sweden 6 24 Oct 1982 v Poland Poznan 22 Oct 1983 v Tunisia Monastir
Scotland 6 20 May 1984 v Romania Bucharest 16 Mar 1985 v England Twickenham
Sweden 6 1 Jun 1986 v Czechia Prague 24 May 1987 v Czechia Ronneby
Serbia & Mon 6 29 Nov 1987 v West Germany Split 20 Nov 1988 v West Germany Hanover
Singapore 6* 24 Nov 1986 v Korea Bangkok 1989 v Thailand Singapore
Lions 6 4 Jun 1983 v New Zealand Christchurch 1 Jul 1989 v Australia Sydney
Fiji 5 23 Jul 1980 v NZ XV Suva 8 Nov 1980 v Argentina Buenos Aires
Switzerland 5 1 Nov 1980 v Sweden Yverdon 11 Apr 1981 v Denmark Lausanne
Spain 5 16 Nov 1980 v Poland Madrid 10 May 1981 v Soviet Union Kiev
USA 5 10 May 1980 v Wales XV Long Beach 25 Sep 1981 v South Africa Glenville
East Germany 5 1981 v Bulgaria Kostinbrod 1982 v Poland Sofia
France 5 14 Nov 1981 v New Zealand Toulouse 6 Mar 1982 v Scotland Murrayfield
S America 5 26 Apr 1980 v South Africa Johannesburg 27 Mar 1982 v South Africa Pretoria
Tonga 5 27 Aug 1981 v Fiji Nuku A'lofa 18 Jun 1983 v Fiji Suva
Japan 5 27 Nov 1982 v Korea Singapore 7 Oct 1984 v France XV Tokyo
Singapore 5 22 Nov 1982 v Korea Singapore 26 Oct 1984 v Japan XV Fukuoka
England 5 3 Mar 1984 v France Parc des Princes 3 Nov 1984 v Australia Twickenham
Ireland 5 21 Jan 1984 v France Parc des Princes 10 Nov 1984 v Australia Lansdowne Road
Poland 5 16 May 1984 v France XV Warsaw 17 Nov 1984 v Italy B Parma
Spain 5 16 Dec 1984 v Romania Madrid 18 May 1985 v Italy Mantova
Canada 5 1 Jul 1983 v Italy Toronto 23 Jun 1985 v Australia Brisbane
Japan 5 21 Apr 1985 v USA Tokyo 26 Oct 1985 v France XV Nantes
Serbia & Mon 5 14 May 1983 v Tunisia Tunis 5 Dec 1985 v Italy U21 Pordenone
Netherlands 5 12 Apr 1987 v Czechia Prague 20 Mar 1988 v West Germany Heidelburg
Tunisia 5 3 May 1987 v USA Pebble Beach 23 Apr 1988 v Czechia Prague
Finland 5* 22 May 1982 v Switzerland Helsinki 1 Oct 1989 v Norway Oslo
Belgium 5* 3 Oct 1989 v Samoa Brussels 5 Nov 1989 v Spain Madrid

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]