Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
England 14 19 Mar 1983 v Ireland Lansdowne Road 23 May 1987 v Australia Sydney
Sweden 12 24 Oct 1982 v Poland Poznan 2 Apr 1988 v Italy U21 Arezzo
Tonga 11* 8 Jun 1985 v Samoa Apia 15 Jul 1989 v Fiji Suva
Paraguay 10* 16 Jul 1983 v Uruguay Buenos Aires 12 Oct 1989 v Argentina Montevideo
West Germany 9 12 Apr 1981 v Morocco Casablanca 9 Dec 1984 v Belgium Arlon
Malaysia 9* 23 Oct 1984 v Korea Fukuoka 16 Nov 1988 v Hong Kong Hong Kong
Sri Lanka 8 9 Nov 1980 v Hong Kong Taipei 23 Oct 1984 v Thailand Fukuoka
Denmark 8 14 Apr 1981 v Belgium Dinant 27 Apr 1985 v Sweden Malmo
Scotland 7 2 Feb 1980 v Ireland Lansdowne Road 20 Feb 1982 v Ireland Lansdowne Road
Morocco 7 11 May 1983 v Soviet Union Kiev 12 Apr 1987 v Poland Ruda Slaska
Portugal 7 13 Apr 1986 v Italy Jesi 9 May 1987 v Soviet Union Kharkov
Japan 7* 27 Sep 1986 v Scotland XV Murrayfield 19 Nov 1988 v Korea Hong Kong
Spain 7 17 Aug 1987 v Argentina Mar del Plata 2 Jun 1989 v Italy L'Aquila
Ireland 6 19 Jan 1980 v England Twickenham 6 Jun 1981 v South Africa Durban
Wales 6 16 Feb 1980 v England Twickenham 6 Mar 1982 v England Twickenham
East Germany 6 1981 v Bulgaria Kostinbrod 1983 v Bulgaria Varna
Singapore 6 9 Nov 1980 v Korea Taipei 26 Oct 1984 v Japan XV Fukuoka
Japan 6 16 May 1982 v NZ Unis Wellington 26 Oct 1985 v France XV Nantes
Switzerland 6 27 Nov 1982 v Serbia & Mon Split 31 May 1986 v Denmark Copenhagen
Fiji 6 5 Jun 1985 v Tonga Apia 28 Jun 1986 v Tonga Nuku A'lofa
Bulgaria 6 1980 v East Germany Rathenow 1987 v East Germany Cottbus
Netherlands 6 12 Apr 1987 v Czechia Prague 27 Nov 1988 v Serbia & Mon Split
Lions 6 4 Jun 1983 v New Zealand Christchurch 1 Jul 1989 v Australia Sydney
Switzerland 5 29 Nov 1980 v Belgium Brussels 20 May 1982 v Sweden Enkoping
France 5 5 Jul 1981 v Australia Brisbane 31 Oct 1982 v Romania Bucharest
Serbia & Mon 5 29 Nov 1981 v Belgium Liege 25 May 1986 v Bulgaria Pernik
Belgium 5 22 Mar 1984 v Spain Valladolid 8 Mar 1987 v Netherlands Hilversum
Zimbabwe 5 2 Oct 1985 v Portugal Lisbon 2 Jun 1987 v France Auckland
Singapore 5* 24 Nov 1986 v Korea Bangkok 17 Nov 1988 v Thailand Hong Kong
Serbia & Mon 5* 15 Apr 1988 v Belgium Liege 9 Sep 1989 v Czechia Vyskov
Brazil 5 18 May 1981 v Chile Montevideo 8 Oct 1989 v Argentina Montevideo
Italy 5* 7 Feb 1988 v France XV Monte Carlo 5 Nov 1989 v Soviet Union Moscow
Italy 4 17 Feb 1980 v France XV Clermont-Ferrand 6 Jul 1980 v Cook Islands Raratonga
Fiji 4 30 Aug 1980 v NZ Maori Rotorua 8 Nov 1980 v Argentina Buenos Aires
France 4 19 Jan 1980 v Wales Cardiff 23 Nov 1980 v Romania Bucharest
Australia 4 5 Dec 1981 v Wales Cardiff 14 Aug 1982 v New Zealand Christchurch
Chile 4 24 May 1981 v Uruguay Montevideo 20 Jul 1983 v Uruguay Buenos Aires
Spain 4 7 Sep 1983 v Italy Casablanca 19 Sep 1983 v France XV Casablanca
Tonga 4 6 Aug 1983 v NZ Maori Rotorua 4 Jul 1984 v Samoa Suva
Poland 4 13 Oct 1984 v Czechia Havirov 28 Apr 1985 v Portugal Lisbon
Canada 4 15 Oct 1983 v England XV Twickenham 23 Jun 1985 v Australia Brisbane
Spain 4 17 Feb 1985 v France XV Saint-Gaudens 12 Oct 1985 v Tunisia Lavelanet
Scotland 4 20 May 1984 v Romania Bucharest 1 Feb 1986 v Wales Cardiff
USA 4 31 May 1987 v Australia Brisbane 14 Nov 1987 v Canada Victoria
Wales 4* 28 May 1988 v New Zealand Christchurch 18 Feb 1989 v France Parc des Princes
Argentina 4 5 Nov 1988 v France Nantes 29 Jul 1989 v New Zealand Wellington
Finland 4* 10 Oct 1987 v Denmark Eskilistuna 1 Oct 1989 v Norway Oslo

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]