Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
Denmark 9 15 May 1982 v Serbia & Mon Zenica 5 May 1985 v West Germany Copenhagen
West Germany 7 29 Nov 1981 v Italy Rovigo 27 Mar 1983 v Romania Heidelburg
Spain 6 29 May 1983 v Wales XV Madrid 19 Sep 1983 v France XV Casablanca
Sweden 6 24 Oct 1982 v Poland Poznan 22 Oct 1983 v Tunisia Monastir
Switzerland 6 31 Mar 1985 v West Germany Heidelburg 31 May 1986 v Denmark Copenhagen
Portugal 6 17 May 1986 v Soviet Union Barreiro 11 Apr 1987 v Zimbabwe Harare
Paraguay 6 21 Sep 1985 v Argentina Asuncion 27 Jun 1988 v France XV Asuncion
Japan 6 30 May 1987 v England Sydney 1 Oct 1988 v Oxford Uni Tokyo
Malaysia 6 1985 v Thailand Kuala Lumpur 12 Nov 1988 v Korea Hong Kong
Serbia & Mon 6 29 Nov 1987 v West Germany Split 20 Nov 1988 v West Germany Hanover
Singapore 6* 24 Nov 1986 v Korea Bangkok 1989 v Thailand Singapore
Fiji 5 23 Jul 1980 v NZ XV Suva 8 Nov 1980 v Argentina Buenos Aires
East Germany 5 1981 v Bulgaria Kostinbrod 1982 v Poland Sofia
S America 5 26 Apr 1980 v South Africa Johannesburg 27 Mar 1982 v South Africa Pretoria
Singapore 5 22 Nov 1982 v Korea Singapore 26 Oct 1984 v Japan XV Fukuoka
England 5 3 Mar 1984 v France Parc des Princes 3 Nov 1984 v Australia Twickenham
Canada 5 1 Jul 1983 v Italy Toronto 23 Jun 1985 v Australia Brisbane
Spain 5 15 May 1988 v France XV Madrid 14 May 1989 v England B Madrid
Lions 5 18 Jun 1983 v New Zealand Wellington 1 Jul 1989 v Australia Sydney
Finland 5* 22 May 1982 v Switzerland Helsinki 1 Oct 1989 v Norway Oslo
Morocco 4 1980 v Soviet Union Casablanca 30 Apr 1980 v Romania Constanta
Singapore 4 9 Mar 1980 v NZ Unis Singapore 13 Nov 1980 v C Taipai Taipei
Denmark 4 14 Apr 1981 v Belgium Dinant 15 Nov 1981 v Sweden Copenhagen
France 4 21 Nov 1981 v New Zealand Parc des Princes 6 Mar 1982 v Scotland Murrayfield
Italy 4 13 Sep 1983 v France XV Casablanca 19 Feb 1984 v France XV Chalon-sur-Saone
Japan 4 26 May 1985 v Ireland XV Osaka 26 Oct 1985 v France XV Nantes
Sweden 4 17 Oct 1986 v Netherlands Castricum 24 May 1987 v Czechia Ronneby
Tonga 4 20 Jul 1986 v Fiji Nuku A'lofa 3 Jun 1987 v Ireland Brisbane
Samoa 4 14 Jun 1986 v Wales Apia 22 Aug 1987 v Fiji Suva
USA 4 31 May 1987 v Australia Brisbane 14 Nov 1987 v Canada Victoria
Spain 4 17 Aug 1987 v Argentina Mar del Plata 17 Apr 1988 v Romania Focsani
Italy 4 3 Dec 1988 v Australia Rome 15 Apr 1989 v Romania Bucharest

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]