Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
Denmark 8 3 May 1980 v Tunisia Copenhagen 5 May 1985 v West Germany Copenhagen
Japan 7 21 Apr 1985 v USA Tokyo 1 Oct 1988 v Oxford Uni Tokyo
Portugal 6 22 Feb 1986 v Romania Barreiro 13 Dec 1987 v Belgium Lisbon
Italy 6 16 Nov 1986 v Soviet Union Genova 19 Feb 1989 v France XV Brescia
Netherlands 5 8 Mar 1981 v Italy B Hilversum 13 Mar 1983 v Spain Hilversum
West Germany 5 21 Mar 1982 v France XV Heidelburg 25 Jun 1983 v Soviet Union Heidelburg
Morocco 5 19 Dec 1982 v Italy Casablanca 10 Sep 1983 v Italy Casablanca
Switzerland 5 27 Nov 1981 v Serbia & Mon Lausanne 6 Apr 1986 v Netherlands Lausanne
Kenya 5 1981 v Zimbabwe Nairobi 7 Aug 1987 v Zimbabwe Nairobi
Spain 5 5 Dec 1987 v Italy Barcelona 14 May 1989 v England B Madrid
Spain 4 16 Nov 1980 v Poland Madrid 26 Apr 1981 v Romania Barcelona
USA 4 10 May 1980 v Wales XV Long Beach 25 Sep 1981 v South Africa Glenville
Poland 4 15 May 1980 v France XV Lodz 25 Oct 1981 v Italy B Warsaw
Portugal 4 21 Mar 1982 v Morocco Lisbon 30 Apr 1983 v Poland Lisbon
Wales 4 21 Jan 1984 v Scotland Cardiff 16 Mar 1985 v Ireland Cardiff
Morocco 4 29 Apr 1984 v Poland Rabat 21 Apr 1985 v Czechia Rabat
Tonga 4 27 Aug 1981 v Fiji Nuku A'lofa 12 Jun 1986 v Wales Nuku A'lofa
Zimbabwe 4 21 May 1988 v Scotland XV Bulawayo 15 Jul 1989 v Spain Harare
Morocco 3 1980 v Soviet Union Casablanca 1981 v Netherlands Casablanca
Sweden 3 9 Jun 1980 v Spain Uppsala 17 May 1981 v Portugal Trelleborg
Ireland 3 7 Feb 1981 v France Lansdowne Road 21 Nov 1981 v Australia Lansdowne Road
France 3 14 Nov 1981 v New Zealand Toulouse 20 Feb 1982 v England Parc des Princes
Serbia & Mon 3 30 Nov 1980 v West Germany Kardelijevo 8 May 1982 v Sweden Ljubliana
Japan 3 25 Sep 1983 v Ox & Camb Tokyo 7 Oct 1984 v France XV Tokyo
Ireland 3 4 Feb 1984 v Wales Lansdowne Road 10 Nov 1984 v Australia Lansdowne Road
Tunisia 3 6 Oct 1984 v France XV Tunis 17 Nov 1984 v Spain Sfax
Scotland 3 8 Dec 1984 v Australia Murrayfield 2 Mar 1985 v Wales Murrayfield
Spain 3 20 May 1984 v England U23 Seville 1 May 1985 v Soviet Union Seville
Samoa 3 12 Jun 1982 v Fiji Apia 1 Jun 1985 v Fiji Apia
Zimbabwe 3 14 Jul 1984 v Spain Harare 30 Jun 1985 v Italy Harare
Serbia & Mon 3 5 Nov 1983 v Czechia Split 5 Dec 1985 v Italy U21 Pordenone
Uruguay 3 30 Jun 1985 v France XV Montevideo 2 Aug 1987 v Spain Montevideo
Paraguay 3* 21 Sep 1985 v Argentina Asuncion 27 Jun 1988 v France XV Asuncion
Serbia & Mon 3 29 Nov 1987 v West Germany Split 12 Nov 1988 v Belgium Split
Malaysia 3* 1981 v Thailand Kuala Lumpur 1989 v Thailand Kuala Lumpur
Singapore 3* 22 Nov 1982 v Korea Singapore 1989 v Thailand Singapore
Ireland 3* 21 Jan 1989 v France Lansdowne Road 18 Nov 1989 v New Zealand Lansdowne Road

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]