Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
Korea 7 20 Nov 1982 v Malaysia Singapore 25 Oct 1984 v Thailand Fukuoka
Soviet Union 6 1986 v Zimbabwe Harare 21 Jun 1987 v Zimbabwe Bulawayo
Sweden 6 9 Oct 1988 v Denmark Aalborg 1 Oct 1989 v Denmark Oslo
Poland 6 5 Dec 1987 v Italy U21 Brescia 29 Oct 1989 v Belgium Madrid
New Zealand 5 1 Nov 1980 v Wales Cardiff 20 Aug 1983 v Australia Sydney
Australia 5 9 Jun 1984 v Fiji Suva 8 Dec 1984 v Scotland Murrayfield
Fiji 5 5 Sep 1983 v Samoa Apia 1 Jun 1985 v Samoa Apia
Zimbabwe 5 1981 v Kenya Nairobi 14 Sep 1985 v Kenya Nairobi
C Taipai 5 25 Oct 1984 v Hong Kong Fukuoka 27 Nov 1986 v Sri Lanka Bangkok
Sweden 4 13 Sep 1980 v Denmark Aarhus 8 May 1982 v Serbia & Mon Ljubliana
Poland 4 1982 v Tunisia Tunis 30 Apr 1983 v Portugal Lisbon
Morocco 4 25 Apr 1981 v Serbia & Mon Split 8 May 1983 v West Germany Hanover
Romania 4 26 Jun 1982 v Zimbabwe Bulawayo 15 May 1983 v Soviet Union Kiev
Czechia 4 27 Nov 1982 v Belgium Brussels 15 Apr 1984 v West Germany Heidelburg
Portugal 4 10 Apr 1983 v Netherlands Hilversum 17 Mar 1985 v Morocco Rabat
Wales 4 15 Feb 1986 v Ireland Lansdowne Road 14 Jun 1986 v Samoa Apia
Korea 4 22 Nov 1986 v Hong Kong Bangkok 29 Nov 1986 v Japan Bangkok
Wales 4 25 May 1987 v Ireland Wellington 8 Jun 1987 v England Brisbane
France 4 28 May 1987 v Romania Wellington 13 Jun 1987 v Australia Sydney
Korea 4* 12 Nov 1988 v Malaysia Hong Kong 19 Nov 1988 v Japan Hong Kong
Argentina 4* 8 Oct 1989 v Brazil Montevideo 14 Oct 1989 v Uruguay Montevideo
Romania 3 9 Nov 1980 v Poland Sochacewz 17 May 1981 v Soviet Union Moscow
Portugal 3 15 May 1981 v Denmark Copenhagen 25 Apr 1982 v Netherlands Hilversum
Samoa 3 1982 v Tonga Nuku A'lofa 25 Aug 1982 v Tonga Nuku A'lofa
Hong Kong 3 22 Nov 1982 v Thailand Singapore 27 Nov 1982 v Malaysia Singapore
Italy 3 1 Jul 1983 v Canada Toronto 10 Sep 1983 v Morocco Casablanca
Scotland 3 5 Mar 1983 v England Twickenham 3 Mar 1984 v Ireland Lansdowne Road
Soviet Union 3 1984 v East Germany Warna 27 May 1984 v Poland Warsaw
Wales 3 4 Feb 1984 v Ireland Lansdowne Road 2 Mar 1985 v Scotland Murrayfield
Argentina 3 17 Sep 1985 v Uruguay Asuncion 21 Sep 1985 v Paraguay Asuncion
New Zealand 3 4 Aug 1984 v Australia Brisbane 26 Oct 1985 v Argentina Buenos Aires
West Germany 3 4 May 1985 v Sweden Karlskrona 1 Dec 1985 v Switzerland Geneva
France 3 23 Oct 1986 v Romania Bucharest 21 Mar 1987 v Ireland Lansdowne Road
Fiji 3 2 Jul 1986 v Samoa Nuku A'lofa 24 May 1987 v Argentina Hamilton
Zimbabwe 3 1 Aug 1987 v Nigeria Nairobi 7 Aug 1987 v Kenya Nairobi
Argentina 3 27 Sep 1987 v Uruguay Santiago 3 Oct 1987 v Chile Santiago
Belgium 3 25 Oct 1987 v Netherlands Hilversum 13 Dec 1987 v Portugal Lisbon
Wales 3 18 Jun 1987 v Australia Rotorua 5 Mar 1988 v Ireland Lansdowne Road
New Zealand 3 14 Jun 1987 v Wales Brisbane 3 Jul 1988 v Australia Sydney
Thailand 3* 17 Nov 1988 v Singapore Hong Kong 1989 v Singapore Singapore
Denmark 3 2 May 1989 v Switzerland Saint-Pierre des Corps 30 Sep 1989 v Norway Oslo
Uruguay 3* 30 Sep 1987 v Chile Santiago 12 Oct 1989 v Chile Montevideo
Netherlands 3 17 Sep 1989 v West Germany Heidelburg 15 Oct 1989 v Sweden Copenhagen
New Zealand 3* 30 Jul 1988 v Australia Sydney 18 Nov 1989 v Ireland Lansdowne Road

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]