Team Mat Start Date Opposition Ground End Date Opposition Ground
France 15 20 Mar 1982 v Ireland Parc des Princes 12 Apr 1986 v Romania Lille
Australia 13 15 Jun 1985 v Canada Sydney 7 Jun 1987 v Ireland Sydney
New Zealand 12* 22 May 1987 v Italy Auckland 5 Aug 1989 v Australia Auckland
New Zealand 11 11 Sep 1982 v Australia Auckland 28 Jun 1986 v France Christchurch
France 10 15 Nov 1986 v New Zealand Nantes 18 Mar 1989 v Scotland Parc des Princes
Romania 8 4 Apr 1982 v West Germany Bucharest 20 May 1984 v Scotland Bucharest
Netherlands 8 5 Nov 1983 v Belgium Hilversum 8 Mar 1987 v Belgium Hilversum
Czechia 7 13 Oct 1984 v Poland Havirov 21 May 1988 v Morocco Prague
Scotland 6 7 Feb 1981 v Wales Murrayfield 6 Mar 1982 v France Murrayfield
Argentina 6 3 Oct 1981 v Canada Buenos Aires 22 Jun 1985 v France Buenos Aires
Portugal 6 21 May 1983 v Sweden Lisbon 2 Oct 1985 v Zimbabwe Lisbon
South Africa 5 26 Apr 1980 v S America Johannesburg 28 Jun 1980 v Lions Port Elizabeth
Japan 5 30 Mar 1980 v NZ Unis Tokyo 18 Apr 1982 v Canada Tokyo
Italy 5 29 Nov 1981 v West Germany Rovigo 22 May 1983 v Soviet Union Catania
Czechia 5 10 May 1981 v Romania B Prague 25 Sep 1983 v Sweden Prague
England 5 5 Jan 1985 v Romania Twickenham 1 Mar 1986 v Ireland Twickenham
Italy 5 18 May 1985 v Spain Mantova 10 May 1986 v England XV Rome
South Africa 5 2 Jun 1984 v England Port Elizabeth 10 May 1986 v NZ Cavaliers Cape Town
Scotland 5 18 Jan 1986 v France Murrayfield 6 Feb 1988 v France Murrayfield
Poland 5 13 Apr 1986 v West Germany Posen 29 May 1988 v Morocco Krakow
England 5* 19 Mar 1988 v Ireland Twickenham 4 Nov 1989 v Fiji Twickenham
Netherlands 4 30 Mar 1980 v West Germany Hilversum 1981 v Tunisia Hilversum
Romania 4 30 Apr 1980 v Morocco Constanta 12 Apr 1981 v Italy Braila
Argentina 4 9 Aug 1980 v World XV Buenos Aires 30 May 1981 v England Buenos Aires
France 4 1 Mar 1980 v Ireland Parc des Princes 1 Nov 1981 v Romania Narbonne
West Germany 4 3 May 1980 v Serbia & Mon Hanover 1 Nov 1981 v Soviet Union Hanover
Belgium 4 29 Nov 1980 v Switzerland Brussels 1982 v Netherlands Beek
Wales 4 17 Jan 1981 v England Cardiff 6 Feb 1982 v France Cardiff
South Africa 4 8 Nov 1980 v France Pretoria 27 Mar 1982 v S America Pretoria
Bulgaria 4 1981 v East Germany Kostinbrod 1983 v East Germany Varna
Ireland 4 23 Jan 1982 v Wales Lansdowne Road 19 Mar 1983 v England Lansdowne Road
Serbia & Mon 4 15 May 1982 v Denmark Zenica 30 Apr 1983 v Belgium Ljubliana
Soviet Union 4 25 Oct 1981 v Italy Moscow 11 May 1983 v Morocco Kiev
Tunisia 4 12 Dec 1982 v Switzerland Tunis 29 Oct 1983 v West Germany Tunis
East Germany 4 1980 v Bulgaria Rathenow 1984 v Bulgaria Falkensee
West Germany 4 31 Mar 1985 v Switzerland Heidelburg 27 Apr 1986 v Morocco Heidelburg
Soviet Union 4 9 May 1987 v Portugal Kharkov 22 May 1988 v France XV Kutaisi
Belgium 4 19 Oct 1986 v Sweden Brussels 22 Oct 1988 v Netherlands Liege
South Africa 4* 24 May 1986 v NZ Cavaliers Pretoria 2 Sep 1989 v World XV Johannesburg
Soviet Union 4* 25 Sep 1988 v USA Moscow 5 Nov 1989 v Italy Moscow
Scotland 4* 21 Jan 1989 v Wales Murrayfield 9 Dec 1989 v Romania Murrayfield

* indicates that the sequence is ongoing

Records include the following current or recent matches:
Scotland v Romania at Murrayfield, Dec 9, 1989 [32-0 FT]
Ireland v New Zealand at Lansdowne Road, Nov 18, 1989 [6-23 FT]
Netherlands v Emerging Wallabies at Hilversum, Nov 17, 1989 [15-32 FT]